Casual Outings ♥

The girl with the camera

Casual Outings...

My heart is on the pavement
Guess shorts - H&M top - Forever 21 blazer - Bakers boots - Forever 21 handbag - H&M sunnies - Random Jewelry
photos by: Abel Ramos (little brother)

When I'm out doing photography my main thing is to be comfortable. If I am to be climbing on things or getting down low on the ground for certain effects on my photos I want to make sure I am very comfortable. This outfit was perfect for yesterdays photo project. I was set out to take a set of photos that depicted motion in different ways using my old pentax film camera (yes, I do film photography as well!). 

I opted for my super comfy denim cut-offs with a light silky blouse and a super lightweight blazer because let's be one wants to sacrifice fashion to be comfortable! :) Last but not least, comfy shoes are a MUST!!! These flat boots are soooooo comfortable!!!

I hope you all are having a happy Wednesday!!!


Daydreaming on a cloudy day...

Walkin' the walk...




Walking Away

Struttin' <3


Beautiful Views...

By the tree...


Forever 21 top - Free People maxi dress - Urban OTK socks - Aldo wedges - Forever 21 necklace

I have been crushing hard on crochet pieces lately and when I saw this beautiful top at Forever 21, I knew instantly that I HAD to have it! There is something about that hand-crafted look that just totally makes me feel girly and beautiful. The possibilities are endless...I wore it here with my Free People maxi dress, over the knee socks, and these lovely Aldo wedges. The beautiful necklace has been sitting in my jewelry closet for a while and it just was the icing on the cake with this outfit...

This weekend was very gloomy and grey but that didn't stop us from heading out and exploring our beautiful surroundings...We took a walk around the Rose Bowl. Apparently there was some sort of event - tons of people and music. It was a great weekend.


Fashion Face-Off - Seeing Spots...

Seeing Spots

OMG when I received the email asking if I could be featured in the Forever 21 Fashion Face-Off I was soooo excited! I LOVE forever 21 and being featured in their blog was really a fun idea.

You can go here to vote for me! It would mean a lot. Have a great weekend!


New Piece ♥

Little Camera Necklace

Today I was surprised with this lovely necklace...sooo sweet!!! I am in love with this new piece. It is perfect for me since I LOVE PHOTOGRAPHY!!! It was also so thoughtful to gift it to me today before I head out to a photography job...I am definitely rocking this baby today!


Salmon Blazers...


Salmon Blazer

Day Dreaming...

By the tracks...

I'm back!!! Sorry for being MIA for so long...a lot of things have happened lately (some not too good). My brother got into a bad accident right before my birthday which was very sad for me but he is doing better now. On a better note, I headed out on a photoshoot last weekend with our friend Deissy (who took the picture of me on the train above). It was sooo much fun and I cannot wait for our next adventure in a couple weeks!!! I wore my new favorite blazer that I fell in love with as soon as I laid eyes on it...

Deissy takes amazing photos and you all NEED to check her out here!

blazer - h&m
top - h&m
pants - h&m
boots - unknown
jewelry - random
handbag - f21